U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

can i trust my negative herpes igm blood test results after 3 weeks post exposure? how long will igm antibodies stay in blood ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
HSV IgM test: You can't trust it at all. In theory, IgM antibody appears first and should indicate new HSV infection. But it's a poor test that should never be used in adults. (OK in diagnosing HSV in newborns.) Negative result means little, and positive result is often false. You should have had IgG testing as well; that's the test to rely on. If no symptoms of new herpes, probably all OK.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have blood in stools for two days now. But I ate tomatoe soup twice could it b that?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
False hematochezia: Certain foods can color your stool red and can mimic hematochezia (bright red blood in the stool):red gelatin or jello, popsicles, or kool-aid, tomato juice or soup, and large amounts beets. If the red stool persists after avoiding the culprit food item for a few days, it is wise to report this to your doctor for further work-up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
