U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

What are my chances of contracting genital warts (hpv) from fingering a girl for few seconds and she didnt have any genital warts, and i also didnt touch my genitals at all before washing my hands. am i at a risk of a cancerous strain too?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Your risk of getting HPV from what you described is virtually nil, For information on this topic, visit this site: https://www.cdc.gov/std/hpv/stdfact-hpv.htm#:~:text=You%20can%20get%20HPV%20by,have%20no%20signs%20or%20symptoms. Get HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. Not from your description.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
Followup question. Do high risk strains of HPV cause cutaneous warts on top of feet and back of hands or is it low risk only? Different then Genital HPV? thanks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
See answers to your previous questions. IF you have HPV, it's probably HPV1, which is a low risk type. Please no more questions about this. See a derm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old female asked:
I just noticed a few warts on my palms. Can these transfer to other parts of my body? Would warts on hands be the same strain as genital HPV?
Dr. Andrew Duncanson
Dermatology 7 years experience
Warts may transfer: Yes, warts may transfer to other parts of your body. As you stated, warts are caused by HPV which is a virus. Most often this virus is spread by scrat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old female:
Abnormal pap, positive hpv, no cervical cancer, no genital warts. Given gardasil. Does that mean I have another strain of hpv?
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 27 years experience
HPV: Not enough information. Speak to health care worker for more information. In general, HPV vaccine covers the most common ones, and is very effective... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Does a HPV strain that causes cervical cancer sometimes evolve into a strain that causes genital warts?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Hpv is a virus that can cause cervical cancer and genital warts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Are strains of HPV associated with cancer also similarly associated with genital warts?
Dr. Zafar Khan
Urology 60 years experience
Some cause cancer: HPV( human papiloma virus) is an infectious condition which cause warts any where on the body, espelially penis, anus,cervix. Some type cause cancer n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 7, 2022

Disclaimer:
