U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

today and yesterday ive found bumps on my inner labia that leak pus and hurt, they dont look like herpes though. ?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Infected cysts/absce: You must be examined and the pustular areas must be cultured: if you are having unprotected intercourse, get a full STD screen. Requires a full. comprehensive GYN exam.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See doctor: Agree with Dr. M. if you are sexually active, it is imperative that you see a doctor and get tested for sexually transmitted infections. What you described could be due to herpes, as it could be due to other causes also.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you contract oral herpes from contaminated food?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes: I do not believe so. The virus would need a open sore, crack or cut to enter the body. Could a herpes virus live on food and then brush over a open sore on someone else say for instance sharing a bite on a utensil? Yes , i believe it could be transferred.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
