U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 26-year-old female asked:

Pap and colposcopy result changed from cin1 and cervical ectopy to ascus and cervical ectopy in one year. i am 26. colposcopist recommended hpv test. what does ascus mean ?should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Good news: ASCUS stands for "atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance". It is not a cancer risk -- so your Pap smear and colposcopy have improved. Even if HPV is detected, it won't be anything to worry about as long as you don't have CIN. Even CIN1 is little cause for worry; only CIN2 or 3 are likely to progress toward cancer. Discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
