United Kingdom
A 34-year-old male asked:

With all std tests clear and 2wks doxycycline my testicles part left still painful with back pain. tip of penis also in pain. is it epidymititis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not epididymitis: Infectioius epididymitis almost always involves only one testicle, with marked swelling and tenderness. And the only STDs that cause it are gonorrhea and chlamydia, so your negative tests rule it out. Pain in both testicles without swelling, and/or pain referred to tip of penis usually means chronic pelvic pain syndrome, similar to non-bacterial prostatitis. Wikipedia has v/ good article on CPPS.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
That the doxycycline made no difference is additional strong evidence against an infection of any kind, either epididymitis or bacterial prostatitis.
May 26, 2017

Related questions

A 43-year-old male asked:
I'm a healthy 43Y M, suffering from urethritis and epididymitis for 2 mths now. Symptoms, burning when urinating, urgency to urinate and pain in testicles & groin. STD tests have returned negative. Received Nitrofuran, Cipro & Minocycline. No help?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
It is likely you have neither condition. Urethritis and epididymitis do not fit well with the symptoms you describe; they are more typical for things ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I had gonorrhoea three months back and got the treatment. After that std symptoms like pain in penis, groin,testicle, urge to pee are come and go. 7 essential STI pcr tests are negative. Clear watery discharge in morning. What could be the reason?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Of these symptoms, only the discharge indicates anything important. You may have nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), probably acquired at the same time as... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
You sent a reply to say "mycoplasma negative". That isn't necessarily M genitalium; other mycoplasmas are normal in the genital tract. 50% of NGU tests negative for all known causes. Still needs Rx.
Sep 21, 2021
A 18-year-old male asked:
Hello so my testicles have been hurting for about a month. The pain is achey, it comes and goes but is almost always there at night. I was tested for STDs and came out negative for everything. I was on doxycycline for a week?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
As you apparently know, STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia cause epididymitis. But that's almost always severe pain and tenderness of only one testicle... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
If you have Epididymitis from an std could the only symptom be a sore testicle from time to time? Or would you have discharge etc. also under a lot of stress could anxiety and stress cause testicle pain here and there? I also have two ingenial hernia?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Epididymitis due to STD is an acute infection that responds to antibiotics -- never chronic with recurrent or on-and-off symptoms. And it usually does... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
