A member asked:

4/13 -mrsa infection on face, given i/m rucephin at clinic - dr prescription doxycycline -after 4 days - intense diarrhea, dr stopped rx, mrsa cleared-now acute epididymitis, no std activity/ relation to mrsa?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Possible : Mrsa infections can be tricky to shake sometimes. Epididymitis usually occurs secondary to infectious cause and some medications. It is unlikely that Doxycycline is causing your testicular pain. Do you have noticeable swelling of the skin around your testicles? Rarely, MRSA may spread to other parts of the body but usually infects the skin.

Answered 6/25/2014

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. Raul Villanueva answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Very unlikely: S.Aureus including MRSA is very unlikely to cause epididymitis. Need to be seen by urologist to rule out complications including abscess, obtain ultrasound, microbiological studies and get antibiotic treatment.

Answered 1/5/2019

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions