A member asked:

R testicle and low ab pain wk after unpro sex. doc say epididymitis and gave 10day levaquin. no better had std/uti tests 6wk later & clear? is it std

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Prostate? CPPS?: These are atypically mild symptoms for sexually acquired epididymitis. The only STD causes of epididymitis (gonorrhea and chlamydia) should have responded rapidly to levofloxacin and should have had positive tests. My guess is no STD and probably no epididymitis. Maybe prostatitis or chronic pelvic pain syndrome (CPPS)? Happily, these usually are harmless. Keep working with your doctor. Good luck!

Answered 7/24/2017

608 views

Thank

Related Questions