A member asked:

Dr said i was should be over 6wks, scan said 5wks 2days-no fetus only gest sac. is everything progressing with pregnancy? chance of miscarriage?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

It is entirely normal to no be able to visualize a fetus this early in the pregnancy. What you have described sounds normal and your risk of miscarriage (with the information you have given) is not increased. Congratulations of the pregnancy.

Answered Aug 6, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...