U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked:

Dr said i was should be over 6wks, scan said 5wks 2days-no fetus only gest sac. is everything progressing with pregnancy? chance of miscarriage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Sounds Normal so far: It is entirely normal to no be able to visualize a fetus this early in the pregnancy. What you have described sounds normal and your risk of miscarriage (with the information you have given) is not increased. Congratulations of the pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
