U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A male asked:

I recently returned to the gym at the recommended time after testicle surgery, how long should i avoid training my legs for? squats, leg press etc.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: The advice of this kind should be given individually to reflect the magnitude of tissue dissection and the degree of personal coping ability. Largely, a period of 7-10 days should be sufficient for most men after such procedure. In fact, squat and leg press should assert no direct adverse effect to the surgery inside the sac since there is not much direct interaction with abdominal muscles.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let Healthtap and its doctor know the answer was very helpful.; they appreciate your kindness, thanks, and trust.
Mar 30, 2017
Last updated Mar 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
