U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 26-year-old male asked:

I had a negative rpr for syphilis at 97 days post exposure. is this conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes, conclusive: The rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test is conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure to syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
HIV & Syphilis testing question. Is a negative HIV RNA test and negative Syphilis RPR with no symptoms at 6 weeks I ost exposure conclusive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
The syphilis result is conclusive. The HIV result probably is as well, but RNA testing can miss a small percentage of infections. For truly conclusive... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old male asked:
STD Expert: How accurate/conclusive is a syphilis test at 8 weeks past potential exposure? This is the test name: RPR (DX) W/REFL TITER AND CONFIRMATORY TESTING. Test came back negative?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
100% conclusive. You can be sure you do not have syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Is my 4th hiv and RPR+TPHA syphilis test 6 and 12 weeks after exposure definitely conclusive. They are both negative and i have no any symtomps. I am worried that my body does not produce antibodies so the tests went wrong?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Pl do not be hard on yourself. All healthy people produce antibodies. The tests are as conclusive as can be humanly possible. I suggest you stop worry... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Vdrl (rpr) conclusive at 60 days post exposure? which involved handjob and breast sex(protected). No concerns for hiv but syphilis. had a little open sore on left knee after 3 weeks and painless rash on right knee aftr 5 weeks,gone in 5 days TYSM?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Visit this site for information on this topic: Syphilis window period: https://www.e7health.com/post/155/std-test-window-when-should-i-get-tested/#:~:... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
I got a negative rpr test 3 weeks after exposure. Am i safe with syphilis?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Probably: Repeat it at eight weeks. It's not a bad idea for a guy with a social life to get checked for HIV and syphilis yearly. If the syphilis test turns up p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
