U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Virginia Beach, VA
A 79-year-old male asked:

79 yrs old. pain in lower pelvis and penis (about 2 /10) since 09/19. urologist prescribed flavospas for a week. no change in pain. anything serious?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Spencer Long
Dr. Spencer Longanswered
Specializes in Urology
Need more evaluation: Is the pain worse when you urinate? Has your urine stream slowed down? Have you seen blood in your urine? Have you had a urine test? Is there any change in your bowel movements? If any of these things have occurred, please discuss them with your urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
I have noticed that the tip of my penis is turning more light green,. This only happens to the front of the glans. It doesn't hurt, nor do I feel any discomfort for the past so is there any urgent need to see a urologist?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. observe it. see Urologist only if it enlarges, any other symptoms or does not go away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Numb glans penis. Virgin GF tightness. Penis felt thinner after sex. Been 9 months. Urologist wouldn't perform any tests.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
No such tests: There are no tests to diagnose the perceptions you are experiencing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Im planning on seeing an endocrinologist or urologist to discuss my concern with my delayed penis+scrotum development. Im 18, what should i expect?
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctoranswered
Emergency Medicine 48 years experience
Exam, blood tests: Don't be afraid of either, both specialists are very adept and helpful. Perhaps I'd start with endocrinologist though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I enter my penis in a prostitute while the condom broke for 6-10 sec, can I caught any std? I had red patches on glans but urologist say due unclean
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Penis to Vagina: Penis to vagina puts you at risk for chlamydia, gonorrhea, herpes, hpv, syphilis and hiv. Most sex workers take their health very seriously and do no... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Urologist called me. Negative urine culture. Found WBC/Concerned its cancer of penis or urethra. Negative STDs. Coukd the WBC indicate Cancer? No blood.
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 38 years experience
No: WBC's in small numbers are a normal finding, no need to worry, enjoy your life and maybe be more careful with protected sex if you are still worried f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
