U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittman Center, TN
A 34-year-old male asked:

Pain shooting into tip of penis and occasionally tickly pain. occasionally pain between scrotum and anus and in testicles and in pelvis. negative urine tests. cytoscopy was normal. is this hpv? 2 urologists say no way suspect nerve issue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Urology: Having 2 urologists finding no evidence of prostate,bladder or urethral inflammation/infection is reassuring. I assume a rectal examination was performed and didn't reveal any prostate congestion. If you wish to investigate further, I recommend an evaluation by a neurologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
