U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 22-year-old male asked:

red blood.in stool. dr said he saw small hemorrhoid and anal fissures. but the blood seem to be mixed in the stool. any thought to this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Hematochezia: Bright red blood mixed in the stool of such a young person is likely secondary to hemorrhoids as your doctor stated. Supportive management will help the most. If you have a family history of colon cancer than you should have further investigations.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes at 22: that is the most common cause at your age, wait till fissure heals and go back to your doctor for follow up , he will evaluate you if you need any endoscopic procedure .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

I've been having lower abdomen pain, stinging, and occasional blood when I urinate and recently 1 big bump appeared on my libia.Could this be an std?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Possibly: Some STDs will cause your symptoms, you should be seen.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

38 female... I don't have a cough but sometimes a need to clear throat. I have had a streak of blood in my mucus twice. What could this b?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
See doctor...: The possible etiologies for your symptoms include post-nasal drip and other sinus conditions as well as a throat problem, including infection. You need to be evaluated because blood in your mucous could be a sign of a serious disorder, including malignancy, although most of the time it is benign. See your doctor asap!
A member asked:

Am 45 has high blood. Pressure. And over weight I try everything. To loss weight be nothing works can't exercise. No energy and feet hurt help

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor : You need a medical evaluation to determine what health issues you might have. Please contact your doctor.
A member asked:

I have a facial cyst so I had a CT scan and blood work now the doctor says no alcohol or tylenol (acetaminophen) . What does that mean? I'm scared

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Scared: Not sure what the scan or blood work showed, but talk to your doctor for peace of mind to ease your fear.
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
