Manchester, GA
A 28-year-old female asked:

What will happen if you have gonorrhea while pregnant at 4 months?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Need treatment: get treatment asap so that you have quick recovery . Once treated, the condition responds quickly without significant side effects. It will also be important that your partner(s) get treated so they dont pass along to you or others or back and forth between partners. Best wishes Dr M
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Can gonorrhea contribute to an ectopic pregnancy?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: After invading the female genital tract, gonorrhea can infect the sensitive lining of the fallopian tubes. These tubes are the pathway where the egg j... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
I had gonorrhea and PIDa few years back and got cured.A year later we got pregnant no trouble at all does that mean PIDdidn't mess up my fallopian tub?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Don't know: Fortunately, you have two fallopian tubes. The fact that you were able to get pregnant is reassuring but it doesn't mean your entirely out of the woo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Is there a blood test to see if you have ever been exposed to gonorrhea in the past? I don't have it now but had ectopic pregnancy and don't know why!
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 23 years experience
IgM antibody test.: There is an (expensive) test performed by a few laboratories that looks for the long-term antibody (called IgG) to specific parts of the gonorrhea bac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old member asked:
Is a newborn child is at risk if his mother had gonorrhea treated during pregnancy?
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 28 years experience
NO: Gonorhea if treated will not infect offspring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Is it possible that a 17 year old girl who was recently diagnosed with gonorrhea has had it for four years without knowing?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unlikely: There are cases where a person has carried GC without many symptoms, and the source and timing was difficult to confirm.However, eventually the germ c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 16, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
