Louisville, KY
A 20-year-old female asked:

I had gonorrhea and pida few years back and got cured.a year later we got pregnant no trouble at all does that mean piddidn't mess up my fallopian tub?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Don't know: Fortunately, you have two fallopian tubes. The fact that you were able to get pregnant is reassuring but it doesn't mean your entirely out of the woods.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
Can gonorrhea be dormant for months then show symptoms during pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Yes: Gonorrhea can remain dormant, or be limited to urethra and later spread to other areas. If you think you have gonorrhea, get tested as the infection i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
A woman is pregnant and has been married. When she has to be tested for gonorrhea?
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 26 years experience
First visit: All pregnant women are tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia at their first visit when a pap smear is done. Married or single does not really factor int... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Hi can a woman have gonorrhea for months and not know do it when me and my wife got married and she was pregnant with my child she had gonrrhea ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Gonorrhea: Yes, gonorrhea can persist for several months, especially in women, more rarely in men. You both should have been treated, usually with a shot of ceft... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
What will happen if you have gonorrhea while pregnant at 4 months?
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Need treatment: get treatment asap so that you have quick recovery . Once treated, the condition responds quickly without significant side effects. It will also be im... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Is a newborn child is at risk if his mother had gonorrhea treated during pregnancy?
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 28 years experience
NO: Gonorhea if treated will not infect offspring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
