U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 28-year-old female asked:

I tested positive for gonorrhea and i only had pain for a little over a week then was treated. can i still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Likely: From what you described, it is unlikely that the infection altered your fertility.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
What will happen if you have gonorrhea while pregnant at 4 months?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can gonorrhea be dormant for months then show symptoms during pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Can gonorrhea contribute to an ectopic pregnancy?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
