Greenville, SC
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can gonorrhea be dormant for months then show symptoms during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Yes: Gonorrhea can remain dormant, or be limited to urethra and later spread to other areas. If you think you have gonorrhea, get tested as the infection is treatable. You should see a doctor and also get tested for other STDs. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
How long can gonorrhea lay dormant in women?
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
Obstetrics & Gynecology 20 years experience
Gonorrhea: If treated it should not lay dormant. Once you treated correctly, it is gone unless you are again exposed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Is it possible for gonorrhea to lay dormant in the body? If so, for how long?
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Not too long: Gonorrhea grows in warm moist places of the body such as the mucous membranes, especially the reproductive tract and the urethra and less commonly the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can Gonorrhea Be Dormant For A Couple Of Years Then Become Active To Spread? Also Can Someone Get It From A Toilet Seat If Body Fluids Is On The Seat?
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
47 years experience
KnowYourPartner!!!: Gonorrhea is a very impatient bugger. It won't wait to make you miserable if you're a man (2-5 days), longer if a woman: up to a couple of weeks, unle... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can gonorrhea be dormant?
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 40 years experience
"Subclinical": Either you have an infection or you don't - really the term you are seeking is "subclinical"; not everyone who has an infection will develop the "burn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Should i expect my treated HPV to lay dormant for the rest of my life? I had HPV in my 20s. No doctor has ever been concerned about my history. I have two children. My HPV was a non issue during both pregnancies and births. My husband never been diagno
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
HPV : Hpv may lie dormant for an extended period of time, and you may never experience an outbreak of 'abnormal' cells. Nonetheless, you will always be a ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 8, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
