U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A female asked:

Sometimes i bleed during sex. i am 4'11 and 100 pounds so im very little. ive had a pelvic exam, pregnancy and sti tests and nothing. is it my size?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
It could be vaginal : Dryness,too forceful entry during intercourse or some small lesion at or near the cervix which is friable Since you have had an exam , it's probably the former
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Hi I'm a litlle confused I had implantation bleeding for 3 days on Feb 25-27 did a pregnancy test and came out negative.... I'm having mild crapms sti?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Hmmm....: A positive pregnancy test can tell a woman that PRIOR spotting was actually implantation spotting. It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant becau... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Y is my bv causing postcoital bleeding from my cervix and abnormal periods(minor)my pelvic exam declared no swellings, I have no std, wat is the cause?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
BV: Bacterial vaginosis doesn't often cause bleeding but anything that makes the cervix raw can cause bleeding after sex.That includes infections,abnormal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Poistcoital bleeding, no std, pelvic exam and pap smear are normal only bacterial vaginosis, i don't bleed on second rounds, what is the cause?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Cervicitis?: Postcoital bleeding often means cervicitis, which often goes along with BV. Gonorrhea, chlamydia, and trichomonas are common causes, but most cervicit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
If you have already been prescribed metronidazole (Flagyl) for the BV, it probably would be OK to give that a try before further evaluation. Cervicities in the presence of BV may clear when BV is treated; and metronidazole also will clear trichomonas if you happen to have it.
Mar 14, 2015
A 35-year-old female asked:
Please read carefully! I went to Urgent care for pelvic pain. No STI! No UTI! Pregnancy test was Negative!! However Im STILL having pelvic pain/discomfort and it feels weird. Should I follow up with GYN or GI? Again ALL TESTS WERE NEGATIVE!!
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, GYN MD visit: Yes. GYN MD's are experts in diagnosing and resolving pelvic pain. Urgent Care (Doc in the Box) clinics are not specialists in this medical department... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I have been having cramps and I've been bleeding (a little) and its not close to my time of the month. Could this be an std or pregnancy?
Dr. Olakunle Oluwole
General Surgery 25 years experience
Bleeding: For the pregnancy question, there is a definite way to find out! For the STD question a PCP would be the best option to find out. But essentially, the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
