U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Antigua and Barbuda
A 18-year-old female asked:

poistcoital bleeding, no std, pelvic exam and pap smear are normal only bacterial vaginosis, i don't bleed on second rounds, what is the cause?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Cervicitis?: Postcoital bleeding often means cervicitis, which often goes along with BV. Gonorrhea, chlamydia, and trichomonas are common causes, but most cervicitis has unknown causes. Ask your doctor if you have cervicitis; about the newer DNA test for trich (the older microscope exam and culture miss many cases); and maybe trying antibiotics. Anyway, keep working on it; the answer shouldn't be difficult.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
If you have already been prescribed metronidazole (Flagyl) for the BV, it probably would be OK to give that a try before further evaluation. Cervicities in the presence of BV may clear when BV is treated; and metronidazole also will clear trichomonas if you happen to have it.
Mar 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the recovery time for bacterial contagious pinkeye treated with antibiotic eye drops?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Pinkeye: Most pinkeye is due to viral infection. The 40 or so viruses which can cause this have a symptom cycle of 3 to 10 days of activity until recovery except for the several that cause corneal immune deposits which can last longer. Antibiotic eyedrops do not treat viral disease but merely prevent secondary bacterial invasion. They do not alter the time cycle of the viral infection.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What type of bacterial infection will cause blisters in the back of your throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Various infections: Strep throat infections sometimes causes blisters in the throat, although most strep throat patients will not have blisters. Causes of throat blisters or throat ulcers are more likely viral, such as coxsackie virus (causes hand foot mouth disease) or herpes virus (causes herpetic stomatitis).
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Without hormone replacement therapy, can women whose ovaries and uterus were removed still orgasm?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Vagina: An orgasm is a physiologic response to effectively applied stimulation. It does not really involve the ovaries or uterus.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can taking aspirin for back pain lead to a brain bleed if i've had one before?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Igor Yusupov
Specializes in Neurosurgery
Maybe: Aspirin causes platelet dysfunction and may lead to brain bleed but mostly in some type of trauma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
