India
A 22-year-old male asked:

Hi doctors, 1. i had tortion of testis in left side in 2011and left was not removed. dr. told that the left is atrophy. is there any problem for me later. 2. hydrocele in right side and had surgery. operation made 2 weeks ago. if there is any future probl

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Check sperm count: If sperm count is OK you are fertile and no problems to have children. As you have hydrocele surgery on right the fixes the testicle to scotum and prevents torsion in future.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
50 days ago i had my torsion testis surgery done left testis removed. Semen quantity is coming only 30% . Will it increase or remain same. I m 26 yr.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Semen analysis: After a removal of a testicle, it will take about four months to see any real increase coming from new sperm due to increased stimulation of your rema... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked about a male:
My son at age of 15 had surgery for torsion of testis after one month got a severe pain in knee with inflamation .Could it be related.
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 26 years experience
Unlikely: Did your son have knee injury, which he ignored?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
I had testicular torsion surgery recently. I just removed my plasters. I feel a hard like tube thing in my scrotum. Is this something to worry about or is this suture that they used to attach testis?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
When the area is healing post-op you can feel all kinds of things in the area, But it is best you see your surgeon and have him/her check it
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Good day doctor, please i got operate on hydrocele on the right side and after the surgery, it get swelling again like egg..Please how many days or month will everything return to it to it's normal size?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Couple of months: Hydrocele is a collection of fluid around the testicle (in tunica vaginalis ) a begin condition, developed after the surgery after due to oozing of b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
4 month old diagnosed with (1) left testicle atrophy (2) right testicle hydrocele with normal blood flow during ultrasound examination and report from radiologist and pediatrics. Can surgery be performed for left testicle atrophy for 4 month old?
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Yes & no.: You must have the child seen by a pediatric urologist. Only that kind of specialist can be of help.I would waste no time in getting an appointment. Ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
