A member asked:

I have encysted hydrocele in left testis. my age is 21 . should i do surgery or not . it doesn't pain but i can feel it when i touch . plz help me?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Yash Khanna answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes: Yes I recommend that you get the surgery done. It is not a major surgery and can be done as outpatient durgery and recovery is fast too. You have a choice. Why would you like to live with hydrocele at age of. 21

Answered 7/24/2018

1.7k views

Thank
Dr. George Klauber answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

No need to treat: Small hydrocele which doesn't bother you or cause discomfort doesn't require any treatment. It is quite benign & just because you can feel it. Just means that you are checking your testes as all sensible men should do on a regular basis. U shouldn't need any more help than this. Calm down it's OK.

Answered 1/10/2020

1.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question