A member asked:

50 days ago i had my torsion testis surgery done left testis removed. semen quantity is coming only 30% . will it increase or remain same. i m 26 yr.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Semen analysis: After a removal of a testicle, it will take about four months to see any real increase coming from new sperm due to increased stimulation of your remaining testicle. If by "30%" you mean "30 % of normal motile sperm" , you are OK for fertility, and there are several ways to ensure pregnancy even with a much lower count.

Answered 6/14/2018

316 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question