A member asked:

I had torsion of testis surgery 4 weeks ago, my doctor said you can't sport for 6-8weeks but someone here says you can mastrubate. why not sport?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Neither : Do not masturbate or do sports. Masturbating, you will increase blood flow to your testicles, which can affect your repair at early recovery period.

Answered 5/25/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. James Lin answered

About?: There is no crystal-ball advice on how long the postoperative recovery should be. The ongoing postoperative advice usually serves more for medico-legal demand and social/political correctness with no solidly proved value. Generally speaking, let the surgical site settle down usually within one week, then you can move along with common sense as long as being tolerable and of no undue swelling.

Answered 3/16/2018

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. George Klauber answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

Go ahead with both: Testis torsion surgery fortunately doesn't involve any muscle cutting apart fro scrotal skin muscle. Thus do anything you like provided UR pain free. Pain or tenderness are the only limiting factors.

Answered 3/22/2015

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions