A member asked:

My son at age of 15 had surgery for torsion of testis after one month got a severe pain in knee with inflamation .could it be related.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

Unlikely: Did your son have knee injury, which he ignored?

Answered 6/13/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Pollard answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

Very unlikely: The surgery to treat the testicular torsion should have had no effect on the knee.

Answered 4/24/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question