A member asked:

Good day doctor, please i got operate on hydrocele on the right side and after the surgery, it get swelling again like egg..please how many days or month will everything return to it to it's normal size?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Couple of months: Hydrocele is a collection of fluid around the testicle (in tunica vaginalis ) a begin condition, developed after the surgery after due to oozing of blood resulting a hematoma it will get absorbed in couple of months , will return to normal.

Answered 1/20/2021

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Go back to a surgeon: You need a re-evaluation by the surgeon if it is not getting smaller or getting bigger.

Answered 9/23/2016

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Benjamin Whittam answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Urology

Uncertain: Postoperative swelling is expected and initially a hydrocele may still look like it is present immediately after surgery. You should see steady improvement and decrease in size over next couple of weeks to a month. Lots of activity or overexertion may slow your recovery. As always contact your surgeon with any questions or concerns.

Answered 4/18/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...