U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dobbs Ferry, NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

had hydrocele surgery june 1. more comfortable than prior to surgery but testicle still a little more 2x than other one. does not illuminate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Normal finding: Part of hydrocele always remains after hydrocele surgery. Fluid is drained & hydrocele sac is inverted & sewn together behind testis (Bottle procedure); some surgeons roll up hydrocele sac (Lord procedure). In both cases testicle will remain larger than other side & may slowly diminish in size with time. This explains why your post surgery testis does not trans-illuminate. Don't be concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

If I shared food with someone who had mono when they were 2, will I get mono?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Unlikely: While one has antibodies for life after being exposed to the virus that causes mono. The virus should no longer be causing a problem.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 60-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
