U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 60-year-old male asked:

Why is my testicle still hard after hydrocele surgery is the ok?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Tissue edema of rest: In "bottle" hydrocele repair the sac is turned inside out and sutured behind testis. This can become swollen and hard and take a while to soften up. Same with coiled remaining sac in the "lord repair. Sometimes hydrocele can recur. Be patient, most cases slowly resolve with time, which can vary greatly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stuart Flechner
Urology 48 years experience
Very common: It can take several months for the testicle and its surrounding tissues to soften up after hydrocele repair. There are a number of reasons including edema (swelling) in the surgical area, thickness of the tunica vaginalis that was partially removed; some reabsorbing blood, size of the hydrocele, was the spermatic cord involved, etc. Give it time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 33 years experience
Depends: Wounds evolve after any surgery. Tissue remodeling and changes can take over one year. Most occur within the first 3-6 months. If has been more than 6 months since surgery or if the hard testis is new, get to an md now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Lompoc, CA
A male asked:

Testicle still aches four months after hydrocele surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Testicle pain: Please return to your surgeon and let him/her know. All may be well but if not, the doc will take care of things. Peace and good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal that my testicle is still swollen 4 months after my hydrocele surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Kyle
Urology 20 years experience
No: It's hard to comment on a surgery i wasn't present for in general, the swelling goes down after about 6 weeks at 4 months, talk with your surgeon about whether you should have an ultrasound. Sometimes, hydroceles come back pretty quickly other times, there is a large hematoma that takes a long time to dissolve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old male asked:
Had bilateral hydrocele surgery 4 months ago, lump is still above left testicle and has made some parts of the testicle painful to touch. What to do?
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatrics - Nephrology & Dialysis 32 years experience
Consult: You should consult with your surgeon again. He might want to do some work up to diagnose the problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had hydrocele surgery a month and half ago still left testicle in the middle of scrotum no more water but still little bit swollen with soft place on the top is it normal?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Sometimes it takes time for the area of surgery to become normal . It should happen in 8-12 weeks. If not see the surgeon again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Ive had surgery last week for hydrocele on both testicles. Few days ago my right testicle is really firm compared to the left and is giving me pain on the right side of the inner thigh and right above the penis. What could this be?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
sometimes a little blood or inflammation of the epididymis on that side can cause that. Avoid exertion, wear a good scrotal support, take Ibuprofen- i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Hard lump near the top of testicle after full recovery from hernia repair and hydrocele surgery? What could it be? I do not think it is swelling
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
Scar/blood clot: Probably scar tissue related to the suture material, the normal healing process, and/or a blood clot. Probably not dangerous. See your surgeon for an ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had hydrocele surgery a month and two weeks ago there is a soft place above the testicle is it normal?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, it is.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
