U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

Sir now it's almost 4 months after my hydrocele surgery still my right testicle (operated side) is bigger and hard to touch as compare to left testicle.is it normal ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 40 years experience
At 4mo - this really should not be the case. I would suggest that you return to see the surgeon again.
Dr. Peter Bretan
Urologic Oncology 42 years experience
During hydrocele surgery the fluid around the testicle is removed and the sac containing the fluid is accordion/overlapped to prevent recurrence of the fluid sac. The larger the sac, the more tissue is tucked behind the testicle giving it a hard texture. It can take up to a year to soften but the fluid should not return. Your surgeon can order a sonogram to determine either.
Last updated Oct 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
