U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 24-year-old male asked:

I had hydrocele surgery a month ago, the water went away, but the testicle is raised and the scrotum is a little swollen. why?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
It is not unusual for scrotal swelling to take 3 or 4 weeks to resolve. Fluid may recur after aspiration of a hydrocele, but surgery usually is a permanent fix. If you're not sure of your postop status, see your urologist for evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It takes 6-8 weeks to things to normalize after surgery in the area. Wait a bit and wear a good scrotal supprt. you should be OK
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
Husband had inguinal hernia surgery little over 3 mths ago. Testicle not scrotum on side of surgery still very swollen. I am aware testicles are not the same size but this is much larger than prior to surgery. Should swelling be gone? What could this be?
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Hydrocoele?: Need to return to your husband's surgeon. It could be a hydrocoele
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Is it normal that my testicle is still swollen 4 months after my hydrocele surgery?
Dr. Chris Kyle
Urology 20 years experience
No: It's hard to comment on a surgery i wasn't present for in general, the swelling goes down after about 6 weeks at 4 months, talk with your surgeon abou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old female asked about a member:
My son 4,5 years old has diagnosed with communication hydrocele in testicles. no pain, only swollen not very. is necessary surgery or we can wait?
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Could wait, but: The risk of waiting is that a hernia could develop and in kids this can easily get trapped(incarcerated) and then become an emergency situation. Also,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old male asked:
I got a scrotal ultrasound and I needed help understanding the results. They found a Varicocele on the left testicle, bilateral hydrocele and the right testicle had a mildly heterogeneous epiditimis?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Scrotal US likely performed for scrotal pain or swelling. Varicoceles are very common & present in 15%, only require surgery if causing left sided... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 70-year-old male asked about a 70-year-old male:
Re Lasix (furosemide) 4 ltrs out/2 ltrs in, patient is 300 pounds w/ edema in r leg and scrotum. Hydroceles in testicles. Is 4 ltrs still too much?
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 53 years experience
Yes: if u have no CHF i.e. no fluid in ur lungs, do not take lasix, (furosemide) it will make u dehydrated and pass out. Just cut down ur fluid intake.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Larry Eastburn
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Physician consult is necessary other disease may be present.
Aug 15, 2014
Last updated Aug 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
