U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dobbs Ferry, NY
A 19-year-old male asked:

small hydrocele on testicle. dr doesn't reccmd surgery. slight discomort. cold bath help? ice? what can i do to improve this w/o surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
Doctor right: your doctor is right small hydrocele do not need surgery specially if there is no severe discomfort first you need to watch if the hydrocele does change in sizes off and on or not if it does then you have a hernia with the hydrocele and might need to be taking care off there is nothing you can do to make it go away the best thing you do keep eye on the size and if you start having discomfort
Dr. Robert Nelson
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A hydrocele is a: fluid filled sac of tissue that arises gradually from a remnant of abdominal tissue that persists around the testicle during intrauterine development. There are not any external treatments that will take it away or shrink it. If it gets large enough to bother you or cause discomfort or affect they way cloths fit, then surgery is the only treatment. Otherwise, it will not harm your health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
