U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A female asked:

does herpes ulcers have whiteheads in the healing process?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not when healing: Herpes lesions generally go from red bump to superficial blister to pimple-like (with pus) to open sore to scab, and then healing, all over a total period of 7-14 days (up to 21 days for the first outbreak). In moist areas (e.g. vulva) ulcers develop earlier and persist longer. So a pimple-like (whitehead) appearance can be present early in an outbreak, but not likely "in the healing process".
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
Another thought: If you are having your initial HSV infection, new crops of lesions can continue to appear for 3-4 weeks, if not on anti-herpes treatment. If so, new blisters, pustules (white heads), or ulcers may appear even as earlier ones are healing. If this seems to fit, see your doctor (again?) ASAP and start (or resume) an anti-herpes drug like valacyclovir. Good luck!
Aug 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are the bumps on my babys face and neck acne?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Hefler
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: In the newborn, because of the hormones during fetal life and if a mom is nursing, the infant will have "infantile acne" which looks just like a teenager with zits.
A 39-year-old member asked:

My parents opted me out of sex education, can I take classes to learn more about the birthing process?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Can look on-line for free (reputable / non-x-rated) education, health dept / women's health, planned parenthood type of websites). Other options exist (health dept., OB dept at local hospital, community college adult-ed pgm, etc.), but not all of these will offer-depends on your location.
A 21-year-old member asked:

When is surgery used for acne scarring?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Varies: Depends more if you are bothered by the scarring. Redness after acne is not scarring. Scarring on the face are depressions, and rarely elevated areas. Once the acne is under control, laser can be an effective method for improving the scars.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I wash my face several times a day. Why do I still get acne?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Acne and Washing: Acne is not due to lack of washing. It is due to hormone changes that are affected by many things: if you are a girl/woman, it often gets worse before the menstrual period. Cettain foods tend to aggravate acne: nuts, peanut butter, chocolate; dairy products (cheese, milk) in excess, and sugary foods. While washing is beneficial, it cannot rid your face of the blemishes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have some itchy bumps on my face. Is this acne?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Brown
Dermatology 16 years experience
Probably not: Several rashes can resemble acne (rosacea, contact allergic dermatitis, infections, eczema, etc). Acne & rosacea typically do not itch. You might have an allergy to something applied or coming in contact with your face. Wash & moisturize with products like cerave or cetaphil. Minimize what you put on your face, use only fragrance-free products if any, & consider seeing a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
