U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have a small light brown mole on my inner labia right next to my clitoris (~1/16 inch away). my derm recommended biopsying/removing it - but i am concerned about nerve damage and/or pain. should i be seeing a gyn/onc doc or other surgeon for this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
MOLE ON LABIA: THERE WILL BE NO NERVE DAMAGE! YOUR DERMATOLOGIST WILL NUMB THE AREA AND THEN PROBABLY TAKE A TINY PIECE, OR THE ENTIRE THING IF IT IS VERY SMALL, AND SEND IT AWAY TO HAVE IT EXAMINED AND TO MAKE SURE IT'S OK. PAIN WILL BE MINIMAL AND THE AREA WILL HEAL PROMPTLY.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Lesion/clitoris: Second opinions NEVER hurt. Than you can decide whom best to remove..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
