U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

I take spironolactone 100 mg daily for pcos. is it safe for me long term if i used to have fibroids and my mom has fibrocystic breasts but no cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Dickson
General Surgery 24 years experience
Yes: To my knowledge, spironolactone has no effect on the risk of getting breast cancer. None of your stated conditions does either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 57-year-old female asked:
I have hyperaldosteronism. I take spironolactone, potassium and hctz. Strong family history of breast cancer worries me with estrogen dominance side effect of spironolactone. With no evidence of adrenal mass should I still get adrenal vein sampling?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Certainly: discussion of your concerns with your doctor are important, mammograms yearly for screening as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
I have uterine fibroids & therefore hesitant to take tamoxifen. Are there other alternatives to tamoxifen for breast cancer patients?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Yes your doctor can: Your doctor(oncologist) can help address this problem. Tamoxifen is safe to use despite having Fibroids. But there is another medicine which can be us... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Fear of cancer ruining life. Mom, 63, breast (trip neg) oral, unknown prim. (morbid obese,inactive, HBP) and sister, 50, endometrial (PCOS no period 15yrs, morbid obese, high BP, prediabetic), genetic tests negative, but I feel theres no hope for me
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Will an ultrasound determine if I have breast cancer? How does cancer shape differ than fibre in the breast? I have PCOS & hormones aren't stable.
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
Trauma Surgery 51 years experience
NO: U/S determines whether it's cystic or solid. If solid biopsy is the definitive method of diagnosis. If cystic the aspiration or watching is indicated ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I have no family history of breast cancer. Im 19 i can feel a lump in my breast but I've had it for so long. No pain. Please help. I have pcos.
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Needs to be checked: Most breast lumps in someone of your age are not malignant. Many are fluid containing cysts and are easily cured by fluid removal but..To be sure yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
