U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 42-year-old female asked:

I have uterine fibroids & therefore hesitant to take tamoxifen. are there other alternatives to tamoxifen for breast cancer patients?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes your doctor can: Your doctor(oncologist) can help address this problem. Tamoxifen is safe to use despite having Fibroids. But there is another medicine which can be used instead of tamoxifen especially in women over the age of 50 years. These drugs called AIs(Letrozole and Anastrozole) are more commonly used instead of tamoxifen at the present time./


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
