A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

per my blood work, my estrogen level is 7. i got a prscriptn for divigel but my mom had breast cancer 3 yrs ago. pls advs. currently in great health for 51. black female, straight, otr, cdl driver. hysterectomy 4 yrs ago for fibroids. i get a physica

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
I : I share your concerns. I do not know what symptoms you are having that you were prescribed Divigel for, but i assume that you are having menopausal symptoms that you are suffering from. My concern with you would be your family history of breast cancer. In addition, there is increased cardiovascular risks in women over 50 and in women who are overweight. I am very concerned that you could have consequences from taking this medication, so please discuss your risk factors with your doctor. My concern with herbal medications is that they carry the same risk with their estrogen-like substances as regular estrogen, so the herbal medication or bio-identicals have not been proven safe in large peer-reviewed studies either. There are other non-hormonal medications that can help menopausal symptoms, such as neurontin, (gabapentin) but there are several others that you can read about or ask your doctor about as well.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Elizabeth Lyster
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hi : Hi lori - based on my review of many studies on hormone-replacement therapy, I do not think you are at increased risk of breast cancer from using the divigel. That product is transdermal estradiol, and if it is relieving menopausal symptoms then you are getting that benefit, without the cardiovascular risk shown to be increased with oral estrogen products. Also, your bone density benefits from estrogen therapy. There are also many large studies in peer-reviewed medical journals that show greater safety of bioidentical forms of estrogen and progesterone. There are quite a few alternatives to divigel, but a full discussion is outside the scope of this forum. There are many doctors with specialty training in bioidentical hormone therapy. One resource is the web site of the medical group i work for, where you will find many of the studies I am referring to in this reply: www.Holtorfmed.Com. Due to all of your family history, including that of your grandmother who died of ovarian cancer, you have other factors that need addressing for a full evaluation and treatment program tailored to your individual needs.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Your best move: See if you can be typed for a possible brca gene mutation. Regardless of type, you got the cancer while quite young and this would make it worthwhile ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Angiomas: "Cherry angiomata" are not pre-cancerous. They are not due to estrogen "attacking" blood vessels, but represent simple excess growth of tiny blood ve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Winans
28 years experience Radiology
Soy, Black Cohosh: All nonestrogen alternatives are non prescription and non FDA approved. Can try but no evidence they work. Lifestyle changes can help, try to avoid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Your BMI is normal. What stage/grade was your uterine cancer? Is there a family history of breast/ovarian cancer? Your surgeon may be able to provide ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month