U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 35-year-old female asked:

I have bloody phlegm after two days from my septorhinoplasty ..is this normal or not and can coughing affect my nose job?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 46 years experience
Normal: Small amounts of bleeding down back of throat normal at this stage. Cough or sneeze with mouth open - no problem. Follow instructions from your facial plastic surgeon carefully.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Common: This is common but notify your surgeon if it persists. Gentle coughing is acceptable but may contribute to more bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old male asked:
Splints removed today 1 week after septorhinoplasty inside of nose feels like it has lot of dry crusty blood etc or is it likely to be stitches advice?
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 25 years experience
S/p septoplasty: It is very possible that you have some crusting on the stitches. Most surgeons place sutures in the septum. You should follow your surgeon's postopera... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Seven weeks post septorhinoplasty. Cleaned black heas on tip of nose with tissue and had sharp pain/numbness 2-3 seconds. Could this cause damage?
Dr. Randy Oppenheimer
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
Black heads: Blackheads are from impacted oil glands in your skin. If the pain resolved there should not be any issues. If you are concerned you should see the s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I'm having pain above my right eyeball which is going through forehead to back of head.I had septorhinoplasty 5 days ago.Possible reason please?
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Decongestant : Most pain in or around an eye is from sinusitis or headache. Pain reliever and decongestant should relieve it. If not, or if it is getting worse, go... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Are runny nose, congestion, cough, and phlegm supposed to get better every day during a cold/flu? Is it normal for recovery to plateau over a few days?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Head cold: The common cold usually gradually resolves over a week. If bronchitis or sinusitis ( secondary bacterial infections) follows, symptoms last much longe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
For 2 days Ive been having migraines & high fevers throughout the day. Today i have a runny nose & bloody phlegm but no cough. What could it be?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Sinus infection: Migraine is not associated with fever but what you have sounds like a severe sinus infection. You need to see your doctor now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
