A member asked:

Seven weeks post septorhinoplasty. cleaned black heas on tip of nose with tissue and had sharp pain/numbness 2-3 seconds. could this cause damage?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Randy Oppenheimer answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Blackheads are from impacted oil glands in your skin. If the pain resolved there should not be any issues. If you are concerned you should see the surgeon who did the procedure.

Answered May 17, 2020

76 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...