U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 24-year-old male asked:

Seven weeks post septorhinoplasty. cleaned black heas on tip of nose with tissue and had sharp pain/numbness 2-3 seconds. could this cause damage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Oppenheimer
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
Black heads: Blackheads are from impacted oil glands in your skin. If the pain resolved there should not be any issues. If you are concerned you should see the surgeon who did the procedure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
