U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A male asked:

i have been taking remeron (mirtazapine) for 2 weeks, 15mg.. how can i stop? can i go cold turkey?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ziring
Pediatric Gastroenterology 22 years experience
15 mg: Is a relatively low dose. While it should be ok to stop, you should always consult with your prescribing physician first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will stopping alcohol cold turkey give me dts?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
It could.: Alcohol withdrawal could be deadly. Delirium tremens (dts) can start 3 days after your last drink, last up to 7-10 days. It's not guaranteed that you'll get dts after stopping alcohol cold turkey, but the risk is high enough that you should definitely seek professional help before you do. In some select cases, you can work with your doctor to do a detox outpatient regimen. Good luck!
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Been on 30mg of methadone for 90 days. How bad would the withdrawals be if I quit cold turkey today?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
It depends: Every person is different in their response to chemical and physical addiction to medications. You should discuss this with your prescribing physician, addictionologist, pain specialist or other health care provider before coming off this medication. You might be one with little or not withdrawal symptoms, however the symptoms could be severe. You state of health is improtant & could be harmed!
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Dr. Jeff Blixt commented
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Also what is important is what opiate, how much of it and how long were you addicted to it before starting methadone. If you are very motivated you should still talk to a doctor, other meds may help ease the transition, these could include suboxone or even non narcotic medications as well. Go to lots of 12 step meetings such as NA as well, lots, it is possible but unlikely alone.
Nov 18, 2011
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I've been on methadone for 2 yrs never over 95mg and now at 27mgs, if I stop cold turkey will I have side effects?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: One should not stop Methadone "cold turkey." better to consult with your doctor on the best method for you, based on your current medical situation and health history. Express your goal and be receptive to the answer.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Will I die if I stop vicodin cold turkey after using for 7 years?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Not usually?: If a person is otherwise healthy without signicant medical problems, and vicodin is the only drug being used, not with alcohol or a Valium type medications most people will not die but often feel like they are going to. With that said, severe complications could still result and at times could be life threating in rare cases, so seek medical advice first, this will increase your success and safety.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

For 2 years i've had a constant pressure in my head that only goes away for short periods of time after meals, what's wrong?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felix Brizuela
Neurology 32 years experience
Type of headache: You have chronic headaches, which simply get better with a carbohydrate load. If you haven't seen a neurologist, do so. These are pretty much always benign.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
