U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 37-year-old female asked:

what are the side effects of quitting remeron (mirtazapine) cold turkey?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Remeron (mirtazapine): Poor sleep, poor appetite, nausea, & recurrence of original symptoms the Remeron (mirtazapine) was treating.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

Can I safely stop taking Zoloft (sertraline) cold turkey?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Zoloft (sertraline) should be tapered gradually when you stop it.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I'm not ready to go cold turkey yet, what can I try to bridge the gap?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
From what????: Cold turkey from some drugs, especially high dose alcohol and/or tranquillizers (benzodiazepines) can be dangerous and result in seizures, delirium and very elevated blood pressure which can be dangerous. Withdrawal from opioids, while not as dangerous in healthier people, is very painful and can have dangerous consequences in people with underlying heart problems etc. Please see an addiction md.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How much alcohol could a person consume over a period of time that they would have seizures from cold turkey?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Hard to tell...: One would have to consume copious amounts of alcohol to achieve this; or one may actually have epilepsy and the alcohol is simply lowering the seizure threshhold; please get with your physician and explore this; you may even need to see a neurologist to undergo some diagnostic testing figure out what is going on.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it better to taper down off of lortab or quit cold turkey?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Depends: If you are not addicted but your body is just dependent on it, it may be possible to slowly wean down. For someone addicted this is almost an impossible goal because addicts have lost the ability to control the dose. Talk to your doctor, there maybe meds that can help for either case.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is turkey neck?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Sagging muscle edges: This usually refers to the central edges of the platysma muscles, very thin muscles in the neck just below the skin surface that basically have no function. You can tense these by showing your bottom front teeth. With aging, the muscles stretch and relax and their inner borders become prominent, appearing as two parallel lines at the front of the neck. There are many operative approaches to this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
