U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 34-year-old male asked:

I am taking remeron 30mg but not helping much. doc wants to stop remeron and start paxil (paroxetine). won't i expirience withdrawal from remeron if i just stop it?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
I have never seen a: Case of withdrawal from remeron. Even if such a thing were to exist, chances are the withdrawal would be blocked by paxil (paroxetine). Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dheeraj Raina
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Alternate strategy: Stopping any antidepressant (except prozac/fluoxetine) abruptly carries significant risk of withdrawal symptoms (probably worst with Paxil (paroxetine) and effexor). If Remeron is at leastly partly effective, discuss with your physician the pros and cons of a cross-taper between Remeron and another antidepressant vs. One where another antidepressant is used in combination with remeron. Hope this helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
