U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norwalk, OH
A 25-year-old female asked:

What does it mean for immune system to clear hpv infection?like hsv1, life long latency & recurrent symptoms?or completely eradicates virus from body?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Termanology: One could look to the example of a strain of HPV that causes genital warts. Many get treatment or have them removed,but some will clear spontaneously within a few years. The virus can remain within the tissues and emerge at some point in the future. HPV like HSV is a member of a family of viruses you tend to keep for a lifetime.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 28 years experience
May or may not: body produces antibodies wich fight and try to destroy the virus they donot always succeed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Zachary Veres
Family Medicine 20 years experience
HPV: Usually life long latency. But your body can clear it and for instance abnormal pap smears can normalize over time leading someone to think that the immune system has eradicated the virus
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Can high risk hpv viruses be 100% cleared by the immune system if they enter the body?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
You ask the same question with minor adjustments. The family of HPV viruses are well known for an ability to be cleared initially by a normal bodies i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Can the immune system clear high risk hpv viruses that are dormant in the body?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Patients go through a primary infection stage where they shed virus and can pass it to others. The virus is then suppressed by the immune system to th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
When people say that the body can clear an HPV infection in two years, do they mean that the HPV virus will be entirely eliminated within two years?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Usually yes: This depends on what you mean by "entirely eliminated". The immune system generally clears HPV to a point at which it does not recur to cause active d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
If a drop of Vaginal discharge(with high rsk hpv)as small as a drop of water on one hair enters the body through a man's penis,will hpv enter the body and become dormant?Can the immune system clear such a small number of viruses without being dormant?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
I cannot imagine how the hair would get up the penis. Body fluids is what infects so if it got into penis and virus enters blood steam and you are not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
If you already have hsv1 and get cold sores, does that make you immune to contracting the virus again? Or can you still get it somewhere else?
Dr. Carline Louis-Jacques
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Hsv1: Cold sores can be from hsv1 or hsv2. Because there is no cure for herpes, once you get the virus, you don't get the same type again. Rather you have ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
