U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 19-year-old female asked:

when people say that the body can clear an hpv infection in two years, do they mean that the hpv virus will be entirely eliminated within two years?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Usually yes: This depends on what you mean by "entirely eliminated". The immune system generally clears HPV to a point at which it does not recur to cause active disease (e.g. warts, abnormal pap smear). But the virus's DNA may persist in tissue for many years and reactivate in the future. But in most people, the infection is gone forever and does not reactivate.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Not Always: Although most HPV infections resolve completely in 2 yearsBut some high risk infections persists can lead to genital warts or intraepithelial lesions of the lower genital tract in women,leading to cancer.The riak factors for persistent infection incluse multiple sexual partners,sex at early age,history of STDs and Smoking.Condom use is only patially protective.The disease is preventable BY Vaccine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 15, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
