U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 46-year-old male asked:

Which genital hpv stains cause bump appear on finger? (cmv+hsv1+genital hpv) co-infection then which virus cause foot & leg pain? any possible chance to clear hpv with this co-infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No genital HPV types are likely to do this, only the non sexually transmitted types that cause hand and foot warts, especially HPV type 1. None of these three viruses is a likely cause of foot and leg pain. Most HPV infections are cleared by the immune system over time. It is unlikely you have an active CMV infection just because you have a positive blood test: discuss with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 47-year-old male asked:
How can I get rid of infections (cmv+hsv1)cause peripheral neuropathy without treatment or with treatment?Is it deadly or alive with it?age 47 weight 106kg & smoker?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
More than half of the normal population has been infected with HSV 1 and CMV. There is no cause for concern. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old male asked:
My wife age 42 has had cmv& hsv1 co infection last 13 yrs, now facing serious problem like endometriosis.Why these co-infections built endometriosis after 13 yrs & what is the relation between them?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
There is no relation between CMV and/or HSV and endometriosis. A vast majority of the adults have been infected by these two viruses. Wish you and you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Living cmv & hsv1 positive(HIV -)last 22 yrs without any treatment. recently face breathing problems, eye infection & many more. am i need medication?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Prob no Rx needed: Most healthy people have positive tests for CMV and HSV1, and almost always no treatment is needed. You list STDs, chlamydia, HIV etc as problems or t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Which departmental doctor treat cmv & hsv1 co infection for adults & cmv for child ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
ID specialist: Ask for referral to an infectious diseases specialist. But as discussed in reply to your other question, probably no treatment is necessary or would h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Is (hsv1+cmv) co-infection antibody helpful against covid19 or goes to comorbidity death condition?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No: Antibodies to HSV and CMV are not protective against Covid-19. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
