U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 39-year-old female asked:

Had a vulva biopsy on a mole on the outside of my vagina six weeks ago with dissolvable stitches-it was benign.when will sex be normal? sex is still irritating-is there sexual function loss in this

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Should not be: With a simple mole removal, it should not interfere with sexual function. Furthermore your wounds should be sufficiently healed at six weeks to permit normal sex. Hypersensitivity or mild numbness immediately around the incision may be normal. However what you are describing does not sound typical. See your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
