Ronkonkoma, NY
A 36-year-old male asked:

What is this ... read this in a medical journal . scrotal sonogram ..small bilateral hydroceles , 9mm right scrotal calcification.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 18 years experience
Ultrasound findings.: A scrotal sonogram or ultrasound is an imaging technology that uses sound waves to visualize the anatomy of scrotum and testis. A hydrocele is a collection of fluid around the testicle. "small bilateral" means that the hydroceles are small and on both sides, a potentially benign finding. A scrotal calcification is a small deposit of calcium, also common and likely benign.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 33 years experience
See below: "small bilateral hydroceles" is a common nearly ubiquitous finding on scrotal ultrasounds. It means nothing in particular. A scrotal calcification may be completely innocuous if free floating but needs a medical evaluation if a part of the structure of the testis or surrounding structures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Left testicular removed due to testicular tumor in 2007 & now diagnsed hydrocele in right testicular by scrotm ultrasound .Will it develop into tumor?
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 25 years experience
Excess fluid: Testicular cancer is in the testicle itself. Almost all things found outside of the testicle are benign. A hydrocoele is just increased fluid surrou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Is the hydrocele testes crossing the midline a concern? My right scrotal swelling is double the left n the testis seems to hv crossed the mid septum.
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Hydrocoele.: However told you it is a hydrocoel, should miake sure you don't have something more serious asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 38-year-old member asked:
How soon after hydrocele surgery will my scrotum be back to its normal size?
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 23 years experience
Depends: Mostly on the size of the original hydrocele. If it was very large it will take longer. Even with moderate hydroceles it can take several months after... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Day5 after Hydrocele surgery.Scrotum feels the same and have same size like before.I was expecting a postop. edema, but feels exactly like my hydrocel?
Dr. James Brockenbrough
Thoracic Surgery 51 years experience
It is edema: Hydrocelectomy can be traumatic to the testicle and there can be more edema than you expected. The only way you can know for sure is to have your scro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 40 years experience
Patience; the swelling will always resolve.
May 14, 2014
A 30-year-old member asked:
Can a hydrocele be felt at the bottom of the scrotum, like underneath the testes? It doesnt feel like its wrapped around the teste, but rather just sitting underneath the balls?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It shouldn't be at that location.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
