A member asked:

I am 37 weeks pregnant and did a scan that says fetal abdominal ascites and bilateral fetal scrotal hydrocele were noticed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Here are some...: I would no jump into the conclusion by the one ultrasound image; it is reasonable to wait and see with repeating another ultrasound in 4-5 weeks for comparison as long as fetal growth and your healthy state in line with a normally expected pregnancy and since it is hard to do anything about it if any fetal congenital abnormality has formed. More? Ask your obs-gyn doctor for detail. Best wish...

Answered 1/27/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question