U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

left testicular removed due to testicular tumor in 2007 & now diagnsed hydrocele in right testicular by scrotm ultrasound .will it develop into tumor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 23 years experience
Excess fluid: Testicular cancer is in the testicle itself. Almost all things found outside of the testicle are benign. A hydrocoele is just increased fluid surrounding the testicle, sometimes for o apparent reason. Obviously, it's a good idea to continue your routine follow up with urology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my newborn has a lump in his scrotum, does he have a hernia?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Maybe: A lump in your baby's scrotum could be related to a hernia, which is a piece of the intestine that finds it way to the scrotal sac. Or the swelling in the scrotum could be a hydrocele, an accumulation of fluid in the scrotum. Or it could signal trauma to the area, or a torsion, which happens when the testicle twists upon itself, which can be serious. Ask your doctor to check your baby's scrotum.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Head lice remnants in hair - how to remove them?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Ovide: Ovide is press ription that loosens egg. Over the counter approaches include vinegar on a cotton ball to wipe the hairs and loosen eggs.Then use a comb and to remove the eggs. For the resistant eggs separate the hairs and cut out the individual hairs with eggs still on them.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have very severe ic. Should I have my bladder removed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Bladder removal is drastic and almost never indicated unless your bladder has contracted to thimble size. Have u been on an ic diet, made efforts to reduce stress and seen an ic specialist?. You certainly should try having an interstim device implanted before thinking about having your bladder removed. Unfortunately you might still have ic like pelvic pain after cystectomy.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is a cast necessary after having my bunions removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Not often: Most simple procedures while requiring some form of immobilization, a cast is often not necessary. In more complicated procedures a cast may be necessary.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
