U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

how soon after hydrocele surgery will my scrotum be back to its normal size?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Depends: Mostly on the size of the original hydrocele. If it was very large it will take longer. Even with moderate hydroceles it can take several months after surgerry for the scrotum to shrink back down. Patricio gargollo, md pediatric urology, dallas texas.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Variable: Should be much smaller immediately after surgery, but can take months to return to normal size and occasionally never.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done for debilitating back pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things: Start with gentle but regular aerobic exercise (walking, cycling, water exercise). Build up core strength (tummy and back muscles). Eliminate tobacco use. If such simple measures have been ineffective, consult your primary doctor or a spine physician.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
