A member asked:

I got a scrotal ultrasound and i needed help understanding the results. they found a varicocele on the left testicle, bilateral hydrocele and the right testicle had a mildly heterogeneous epiditimis?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. George Klauber answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

Scrotal US likely performed for scrotal pain or swelling. Varicoceles are very common & present in 15%, only require surgery if causing left sided scrotal pain or severe discomfort. Hydroceles may benefit from surgery if causing significant discomfort. Heterogeneity of epididymis is radiologoic finding of little or no significance & often finding of past or present epididymitis.

Answered 3/8/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Depends on a lot of things. If you had symptoms on either side then it could be of significance. So we need to know why you had the ultrasound

Answered 3/8/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question