A member asked:

If you had a biospy 5 months ago on breast and results were big cell squamous reaction had follow up up and still admormal would you do a mastectomy?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Irina Kovatch answered

Specializes in Surgery

Depends on the "abnormal" results. If there is a concern for a malignant process in the area, lumpectomy (excision of an area of a breast, not the whole breast) can be performed to resect suspicious area completely. There are a few contraindications to lumpectomy, including multifocal disease, small size of the breast compared to the area to be resected, or central location of the abnormality.

Answered Jul 6, 2015

5k views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Braunstein answered

Specializes in General Surgery

See a breast surgeon for a second opinion. The info you provided is not enough to determine treatment options.

Answered Jul 27, 2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...